Check if you need to pay tax when you sell cryptoassets

Imported from official source

Finance Classified by Officially

You may need to pay Capital Gains Tax if you make a gain when you ‘dispose’ of cryptoasset tokens (also known as cryptocurrency) by:

  • exchanging them for a different type of cryptoasset
  • giving them to another person (unless it’s a gift to your spouse, civil partner or charity)
  • You need to work out your total gains from disposing of certain assets, including cryptoassets. If your total gain for the tax year (6 April to 5 April) is above the Capital Gains Tax tax-free allowance, then you must:

    You may also need to pay other taxes if you receive cryptoassets.

    You need to work out your gain for each transaction you make. The way you work out your gain is different if you sell tokens within 30 days of buying them.

    Your gain is normally the difference between what you paid for an asset and what you sold it for. However, there are some situations when you need to use the market value to work out your gain. For example, if you have cryptoassets that have been transferred between ‘connected persons’.

    If you’ve paid Income Tax on any part of your cryptoasset token value, then you will not pay Capital Gains Tax on that amount. You’ll only pay it on any gain you make after receiving them. For example, if you dispose of tokens you received as earnings from your employment.

    You must group each type of token you own into ‘pools’ and work out the pooled cost for each type — this is known as ‘pooling’ the costs.

  • buy or receive tokens, add the amount you paid for them to the appropriate pool
  • You buy 100 token XY for £2 each. The total cost is £200.

    You later buy 300 token XY for £1 each. The total cost is £300.

    In total, you have 400 token XY costing £500 — the average cost of each token is £1.25.

    If you sell 200 token XY, the cost of the tokens for your tax calculations is £250 (£1.25 multiplied by 200). Deduct this from what you sold the tokens for to work out your gain.

    Do not pool the cost of your tokens if you buy them:

  • on the same day that you sell tokens of the same type
  • This is an extract. The publication continues at the source.

    Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence

    Read the original at the source: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/check-if-you-need-to-pay-tax-when-you-sell-cryptoassets

    Officially imported this from HM Revenue and Customs’s own source and shows an extract. If you work there, claiming the profile and verifying the domain lets you choose to show the full text here.

    Provenance

    Organization
    HM Revenue and Customs — imported from official source
    Official source
    https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs.atom ATOM
    Imported
    October 05, 2026 10:00
    Versions
    1 recorded
    Identity
    https://www.gov.uk/guidance/check-if-you-need-to-pay-tax-when-you-sell-cryptoassets#202...

    Officially records where a publication came from, not whether it is true. Imported records are reproduced from an organization's own official source.